Jura, Camas An Staca

Standing Stone (Prehistoric)

Site Number NR46SE 1

• Parish Jura

(NR 4641 6477) Standing Stone (NR)

OS 6" map, Argyllshire, 2nd ed., (1900)

This standing stone, facing E-W, is 11ft 8ins high by 4ft 6ins by 9ins; it stands against the E edge of a cairn, 23ft by 15ft by 2ft, with larger stones at the N end and a schist slab extending from the standing stone to the N end of the cairn. Field clearance from nearby old cultivation has been added to the cairn material.

M Campbell and M Sandeman 1966.

The standing stone as described by Campbell and Sandeman (1966) is situated in an area of rig and furrow, and the supposed cairn appears to be composed entirely of clearance from the cultivation. There is no evidence of a kerb or cist and it lacks the regular plan form and profile of a cairn. The "schist slab" cannot be identified.

Surveyed at 1/10,000.

Visited by OS (N K B) 22 May 1978.

Field Visit (June 1975)

NR 464 647. The most impressive standing stone on Jura is situated 560m N of Camas an Staca farmhouse. Measuring about 3.6m in height and 1.4m by 0.3m at the base, with its long axis aligned N and S, it rises with gently tapering sides to apointed top. The base has been obscured by stones, which have probably been cleared from the surrounding rig and furrow cultivation.

RCAHMS 1984, visited June 1975