Islay, Druim Arn-ir-ach

Dun (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Islay, Druim Arn-ir-ach

Classification Dun (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NR45SW 7

• Parish Kildalton And Oa

NR 442 504. Small ring fort. Wall 6ft to 9ft wide, founded slightly below the crest, rings a small hill-top enclosing an area 33ft by 25ft. Entrance in NE leads into a circular cropmark within.

I D Shanks 1968.

The level summit of an isolated knoll, which forms part of the discontinuous rocky ridge known as Druirn Arn-ir-ach, is

occupied by the remains of a dun measuring about 16m by 12m over all. The random rubble outer face of the wall,

standing to a maximum height of 0.9m, survives round much of the S half of the circuit, but elsewhere little remains except a light spread of core material. Stone-robbing has been especially severe on the NE to provide material for a modern drvstone wall which crosses the ridge about 12m away.

RCAHMS 1984, visited May 1977

NR 4403 5022. A poorly preserved dun caps the summit of an isolated rocky knoll on a NE-SW ridge. It is sub-oval measuring 16.0m NE-SW by 12.0m over walling which is best-preserved on the SE side where outer facing is visible to a maximum height of 0.8m elsewhere little remains except a light spread of core material. There is no entrance apparent. Surveyed at 1:10 000.

Visited by OS (TRG) 21 June 1978.