Islay, Druim Arn-ir-ach

Dun (Later Prehistoric)

Site Name Islay, Druim Arn-ir-ach

Classification Dun (Later Prehistoric)

Site Number NR45SW 7

• Parish Kildalton And Oa

NR 442 504. Small ring fort. Wall 6ft to 9ft wide, founded slightly below the crest, rings a small hill-top enclosing an area 33ft by 25ft. Entrance in NE leads into a circular cropmark within.

I D Shanks 1968.

NR 4403 5022. A poorly preserved dun caps the summit of an isolated rocky knoll on a NE-SW ridge. It is sub-oval measuring 16.0m NE-SW by 12.0m over walling which is best-preserved on the SE side where outer facing is visible to a maximum height of 0.8m elsewhere little remains except a light spread of core material. There is no entrance apparent. Surveyed at 1:10 000.

Visited by OS (TRG) 21 June 1978.

Field Visit (May 1977)

NR 440 502. The level summit of an isolated knoll, which forms part of the discontinuous rocky ridge known as Druirn Arn-ir-ach, is occupied by the remains of a dun measuring about 16m by 12m over all. The random rubble outer face of the wall, standing to a maximum height of 0.9m, survives round much of the S half of the circuit, but elsewhere little remains except a light spread of core material. Stone-robbing has been especially severe on the NE to provide material for a modern drvstone wall which crosses the ridge about 12m away.

RCAHMS 1984, visited May 1977

Measured Survey (1977)

RCAHMS surveyed the dun at Druim Arn-ir-ach in 1977 at 1:400 using plane-table and self-reducing alidade. The plan was redrawn in ink and published at the reduced scale of 1:1000 (RCAHMS 1984, fig. 109C).