Muckle Bousta

Broch (Iron Age)(Possible)

• Parish Walls And Sandness
  • Former Region Shetland Islands Area
  • Former District Shetland
  • Former County Shetland

(Area HU 222 574) The remains of a probable broch, known as the 'Broch of Bousta', are situated on a rocky knoll, about 150yds SW of the croft of Muckle Bousta and NNW of the main slope of the Hill of Bousta. The crofter has removed many building-stones when digging into the knoll, and stones, laid on bed, which seemed to be part of a wall were visible in his excavation at the time of visit. On the top, moreover, there is a circular ridge enclosing a hollowed interior and having on its west face traces of a core of masonry. The diameter of this ring is only 45' over all, but the figures may be misleading as the measurement was probably taken at some considerable height above the original foundations.

Among the debris excavated by the crofter were quantities of scallop and limpet shells, burned stones, part of a non-rotary quern, part of a steatite vessele, and split bones, pot-sherds, a hammer-stone, a pot-lid and a rough stone implement.

RCAHMS 1946, visited 1936.

HU 2225 5754. The probable remains of a broch with possible traces of associated outbuildings, or later buildings, on its south side. It is now almost entirely destroyed, but is generally as described by RCAHM. On the north side are traces of the possible outer wall face giving the broch a conjectural overall diameter of c.13.0m. but see RCAHM comment.

Visited by OS (WDJ) 14 June 1968.

HU25 2 BROUSTA ('Muckle Brousta' or ‘Broch of Brousta’)

HU/223575

Possible broch in Walls and Sandness. The remains are on a rocky knoll and what seemed to be traces of a wall were visible in a pit dug in 1936 [2]. On top is a hollow like the interior of a circular building.

Sources: 1. OS card HU 25 NW 3: 2. RCAHMS 1946, vol. 3, no. 1610, 147.