Colonsay, Druim Nam Faoileann

Field System (Period Unassigned), Hut Circle (Prehistoric)

Site Number NR39NE 13

• Parish Colonsay And Oronsay

A distinct circular setting of stones about 17ft by 20ft below Druim nam Faoileann.

J de V Loder 1935

An oval setting of stones placed on the slope and apparently overlying rig-and-furrow. Date and purpose uncertain but probably associated with field banks in the area (see NR39NE 56).

Visited by OS (JP) 20 April 1974.

Field Visit (April 1981)

NR 359 960. Situated on the W bank of an unmapped stream about 1km NNW of Kilchattan Old Parish Church (NR39NE 7) there is a hut-circle which lies at the rear of a gently sloping terrace where a gully gives access to the top of the sea-cliffs. Oval on plan, it measures 4.5m by 5.5m within a low earthen bank which has a core of large stones; the position of the entrance is uncertain but it was probably on the E, with the large stone now lying dislodged in the interior forming part of the entrance-passage.

Possibly contemporary with the hut-circle, there is a stony rickle, 1m broad and 0.2m high, which runs down the W side of the gully, around the rear of the terrace to the stream and continues on the other bank for a short distance.

There are seven rigs or lazy-beds on the terrace in front of the hut circle; the uppermost is interrupted by the hut wall, but it is not clear whether the hut-circle is earlier or later than the cultivation. Erosion by the stream has all but removed an earthen bank which lay between it and the rig cultivation.

RCAHMS 1984, visited April 1981

Measured Survey (1981)

RCAHMS surveyed the hut-circle at Druim nam Faoileann at a scale of 1:100. The plan was redrawn in ink and published at a reduced scale (RCAHMS 1984, fig. 137A).