Oronsay, Lochan Cille Mhoire

Burial (Viking)(Possible), Ship Burial (Viking)(Possible)

Classification Burial (Viking)(Possible), Ship Burial (Viking)(Possible)

Alternative Name(s) Boat Burial

Site Number NR38NE 3

• Parish Colonsay And Oronsay

(Area: NR 360 889) Finds, including rivets, from a Viking grave at Lochan Kill Mhor (Lochan Chille- moire - NR 360 889) were sent to National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland (NMAS) in 1891. (IT 94) Other finds were fragments of thin iron plates, a piece of iron, possibly the remains of a socket, some teeth and charcoal. (Nothing further is known of this grave, which appears to have been a boat-burial, but the nearby boat-burial, Carn nam Bharraich (NR38NE 4) was excavated by Sir John McNeill in 1891 and it is possible the finds either came from this site, or from another excavation by McNeill).

S Grieg 1940

Site not located. There is no local knowledge of any boat burial in this area. McNeill excavated several boat burials in 1891 and his siting information is often misleading. This could well be a reference to the burial he excavated at Carn nam Bharraich (NR38NE 4) which lies some 500 metres S of Lochan Chille-moire.

Visited by OS (DWR) 18 April 1974

Field Visit (June 1981)

NR c. 361 889. What may be the remains of an inhumation burial of Viking date are preserved in the National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland. Six teeth from an individual of between about twenty-five and thirty years of age ('Report on dentitions', by D A Lunt in NMRS), and one iron rivet and a number of fragments representing at least nine others, three iron strips or plates and some fragments of wood, which are probably oak, ('Report on wood fragments', by T Skinner in NMRS) are accompanied by a label reading 'From Viking Burial Lochan Kill Mhor Oronsay 1891'. No other information about the discovery is available.

RCAHMS 1984, visited June 1981.