Islay, Finlaggan

Standing Stone(S) (Prehistoric)(Possible)

Site Name Islay, Finlaggan

Classification Standing Stone(S) (Prehistoric)(Possible)

Site Number NR36NE 22

• Parish Killarow And Kilmeny

Martin (1934) notes two stones, 6ft high, set up on the E side of Loch Finlagan. Perhaps he was referring to the two large stones at NR 395 686, on Finlaggan farm. One was 5ft 10ins by 3ft 5ins by 1ft 10ins. It is smooth in comparison with the large rough stone near it, which is of similar proportions. These stones are now partly turf-covered.

M Martin 1934; B Mackrory and C Mackrory 1959; F Celoria 1959.

At NR 3957 6853 are two recumbent stone blocks, of similar size, one smooth surfaced, the other rough and pitted. Each measures 1.8 by 1.0 by 0.5m.

Surveyed at 1:10 000.

Visited by OS (JM), 10 June 1978.

NR 3957 6854 At the corner of a field are two large recumbent boulders, lying on a slope. They have been Scheduled as an ancient monument, apparently being considered to be a broken monolith. They are, however, two different rock types, one metabasite, the other Port Askaig Tillite. One of these, along with the standing stone beside Finlaggan farm steading, might be the two standing stones viewed by Martin Martin at the end of the 17th century, but there are other glacial erratics in the area to choose from.

DH Caldwell, R McWee and NA Ruckley 1999.