Islay, Kepolls

Natural Feature (Period Unknown)(Possible), Standing Stone (Prehistoric)(Possible)

Site Number NR36NE 19

• Parish Killarow And Kilmeny

(NR 3792 6662) Standing Stone (NR)

OS 6" map, Argyllshire, 2nd ed., (1900)

This "standing stone" has been prostrate for many years. It measures 7ft 8ins by 4ft 8ins by 1ft 10ins. One edge has a notch 2 1/2ins deep by 13 1/2-16 1/2ins wide (Mackrory and Mackrory 1959).

Campbell (information contained in letter from J A Campbell, King's College, Cambridge to OS, 28 May 1975) notes that this appears to be a number of stones, part of two or possibly three slightly separated stone alignments, there seems to be no stone significantly larger than the others, ie. the largest stone is itself only medium-sized. (Possibly the stone broke when it fell: the Ordnance Survey Name Book (ONB 1878) describes it as erect "very large, about 6ft in height").

B Mackrory and C Mackrory 1959; Name Book 1878.

A recumbent stone at the NW side of an old field bank. It measures 2.4m long by 1.5m broad by 0.5m thick. No other significant stones.

Surveyed at 1:10 000.

Visited by OS (JM) 2 June 1978

Field Visit (June 1977)

NR 379 666. The standing stone recorded on the 2nd edition of the 0S 6-inch map (sheet cxcviii, 1900) on the SE side of Glean Mhartuin, 640m NW of Kepolls, has since fallen. It lies on the line of a turf boundary-wall which runs along the edge of slight terrace above the low-lying land at the sw end of Loch Finlaggan. Measuring 2.4m in length, 1.5m in breadth an 0.5m in average thickness, it originally stood about 1.8m in height (OS Name Book No.39, p.172).

RCAHMS 1984, visited June 1977

Field Visit (10 September 1993)

This alleged standing stone lies on the line of an old field bank. It may be nothing more than a large erratic boulder.

Visited by RCAHMS (ARW/SPH) 10 September 1993.