Islay, Tockmal

Cup And Ring Marked Stone (Prehistoric)

Site Name Islay, Tockmal

Classification Cup And Ring Marked Stone (Prehistoric)

Site Number NR34NW 3

• Parish Kildalton And Oa

Approximately NR 300 472. An irregularly shaped boulder, measuring 6 1/2ft by 4 1/2ft and 1 1/2ft high, is sculptured with over 8 cup marks up to 3 1/2ins diameter, 1 1/4ins deep. It is situated about 100yds south east of chapel NR24NE 1 and NR24NE 35 yds north east of the northernmost garden wall at Tockmal.

R W B Morris 1969; W Lamont 1959.

NR 3013 4725 The upper smooth surface of an earthfast boulder measuring 2.4m by 1.9m, bears at least 14 cup marks. They range from 3.5cms to 9.5cms in diameter and 1.0cm to 4cm in depth, and form a random distribution. Two touching cups have a pecked arc around them.

Visited by OS (JRL) 8 June 1978.

Field Visit (June 1977)

NR 301 472. About 40 m E of the ruins of the township [NR34NW 26] at Tockmal, there is a large boulder measuring 2.4m by 1.9m and projecting 0.8m above ground level at its w end. Its upper surface, which slopes down towards the E, bears at least sixteen cups from 35mm to 95mm in diameter and from 9mm to 38mm deep. Two of the cups. situated immediately NE of a large natural crack running obliquely across the stone, are accompanied by a partial ring. measuring in each case about 30mm in width and not more than 6mm in depth.

RCAHMS 1984, visited June 1977