Islay, Cnoc Boglach Na Fola

Dun (Later Prehistoric)

Classification Dun (Later Prehistoric)

Site Number NR34NW 17

• Parish Kildalton And Oa

Information from RCAHMS.

The site falls on Cnoc Boglach Fola, a prominent rocky knoll that shows no evidence of artificial work. What appears as crude coursed walling along the top of the south and east sides is caused by fragmented rock bedding lines.

Visited by OS (JRL) 10 June 1978.

Around the rim of the summit area of the knoll a number of stratified rock outcrops are exposed; these do resemble wall footings, but all appear to be tilted on the same plane. Some three or four pieces of rock are loose, but this is almost certainly a result of frost shattering. There is a total absence of tumble at the base of the knoll.

Visited by OS (NKB) 28 March 1979.

Field Visit (May 1979)

NR 320 461. On the summit of an isolated rock stack situated 2.2km S of Kintra, on the E side of Gleann Mor, there are the slight remains of what was probably a dun measuring about 13.5m by 8m within a wall some 2m thick. It has, however, been so severely robbed that only intermittent outer facing-stones survive. The position of the entrance is not clear, but it may be represented either by a gap on the W, where there is relatively easy access, or by two large blocks on the SE, which may be the opposing corner-stones of an entrance-passage.

Visited May 1979.

Measured Survey (1979)