Islay, Cnoc Mor Ghrasdail

Burial Cairn (Later Prehistoric), Cairn (Modern), Cist (Bronze Age)(Possible)

Site Name Islay, Cnoc Mor Ghrasdail

Classification Burial Cairn (Later Prehistoric), Cairn (Modern), Cist (Bronze Age)(Possible)

Site Number NR34NW 14

• Parish Kildalton And Oa

(NR 3101 4765) The cairn on the summit of Cnoc Mor, Ghrasdail has a slab of slate measuring 4ft by 3ft by 1 1/2ft, lying beside it: This may have been a cist cover; on it are 14 roughly chipped cups which Morris considers may be natural, or formed by using the slab as an anvil.

R W B Morris 1969; W D Lamont 1962.

NR 3100 4766 The disturbed remains of a cairn, measuring 10.5m in overall diameter and up to 1.0m high. A number of stones on the circumference may be the remains of a kerb. The schist slab, dimensions as stated, lies centrally on the cairn material and may be a cist slab, but the depressions noted appear to be mostly natural erosions. and are not cup marks.

A 2.0m diameter shepherd's cairn has been built on the south west quadrant.

Visited by OS (JRL) 9 June 1978.

Field Visit (June 1977)

NR 310 476. Situated 1.3 km SW of Kintra on the level summit of Cnoc Mor Ghrasdail (115m OD), overlooking the S end of Laggan Bay, there is a cairn measuring 10.5m in diameter and 1.0m in height; a small modern cairn stands on top of it. A schist slab, 1.3m by 1.0m and 0.15m thick, which lies exposed on the surface of the cairn material, may have formed part of a cist. Its upper surface bears at least fourteen shallow depressions (the largest 60mm in diameter and 10mm deep), a few of them circular, the rest oval or irregular in shape; some of them may be of natural origin, and the others appear to have been made in comparatively recent times.

RCAHMS 1984, visited June 1977