Islay, Sanaigmore

Site Name Islay, Sanaigmore

Classification Cist (Prehistoric)(Possible), Field System (Period Unknown), Settlement (Period Unknown), Food Vessel (Pottery)(Prehistoric)(Possible), Unidentified Flint(S) (Flint)(Prehistoric)

Site Number NR27SW 20

• Parish Kilchoman

NR27SW 20 240 710

Settlement and field system, comprising enclosures, field walls and stone scatter, exposed in an area of rapid erosion. 'Of special interest is a cist-like arrangement of slabs associated with a spread of quartz pebbles and a roughly circular structure containing numerous sherds of pottery (now in the possession of the Museum of Islay Life) of possible Food Vessel type and worked stone and flint. On all stabilised surfaces fling coves and waste flakes abound.'

Information contained in letter from R McCullagh to Dr N Fojut, SDD/AM. 14 March 1984.

Note (1984)

(3) Other human remains have also been recovered from the sand-dunes but their precise context is not known (DES 1960, 14; DES 1979, 30). [Listed on p.18 as NR 241 711 and 242 711]