Islay, Kilchoman, Cross-slab

Cross Slab (Early Medieval)

(NR 2135 6301) Standing Stone (NR) (Sculptured) (NAT)

OS 6" map, Argyllshire, 2nd ed., (1900)

A stone, 3ft high, bearing a cross within an oval thus+ Identical to NR26SW 1

Name Book 1878.

It is not certain that this is a sanctuary cross. It is a possibly 9th century ring-cross, badly weathered and of not particularly good workmanship but possibly modelled on a wooden cross with an attached ring.

W D Lamont 1972.

A sanctuary cross. (See NR26SW 10).

Information from RCAHMS.

Measured Survey (1974 - 1983)

A measured drawing of the Early Christian cross-marked stone Kilchoman 2 was made at 1:10 by RCAHMS. The ink drawing of both decorated faces was reproduced at 1:15 (RCAHMS 1984, fig. 198B).

NR 2135 6301. A cross-slab as described.

Visited by OS (B S) 3 June 1978.

Field Visit (October 1982)

Number (2) stands in a field 330m SW of the church (NR 213 630).

(2) Disc-headed upright slab of local Lewisian amphibolite-gneiss, 0.95 m in visible height by 0.39 m in width below the disc-head, which is 0.51m in diameter. On each face there is an outline-incised ringed cross with square sunken armpits. Whereas the side-arms terminate at the outer edges of the rings, the upper arms extend into a slight projection at the top of the disc. The cross on the NW face (b) has a shaft 0-25 m long, but the corresponding area on the SE face (a) is damaged, and its original form is uncertain (NW face: SSS, 2, pl. liii, 2; Lamont, pl. v c. SE face: Graham, pl. xvii, no. 55. See also ECMS, 3, 405).

Visited October 1982

Reference (2001)

Disc-headed slab, 0.95m by 0.39m below 0.51m head, traditionally believed to be a sanctuary cross. On each face there is a ringed Latin cross with square sunken armpits and shafts of differing length.

I Fisher 2001.