Islay, Kilchoman, Cross-slab

Cross Slab (Early Medieval), Sanctuary Marker (Early Medieval)(Possible)

(NR 2199 6312) Standing Stone (NR) (Sculptured) (NAT)

OS 6" map, Argyllshire, 2nd ed., (1900)

A stone, 3ft high, bearing a cross within an oval, thus, identical to NR26SW 9.

Name Book 1878

It is not certain that this is a sanctuary cross. It is a probably 8th century, roughly cruciform stone bearing a Latin cross in relief upon which is incised a linear cross with splayed terminals. It now lies prone in a field and is slowly weathering away.

W D Lamont 1972.

A sanctuary cross. (See NR26SW 10).

Information from RCAHMS

NR 2197 6314. A cross-slab as described.

Visited by OS (B S) 3 May 1978.

Field Visit (October 1982)

(Now in Museum of Islay Life, Port Charlotte)

(1) Roughly cruciform slab of local amphibolite-gneiss, 0.99m long by 0.43m across the arms. On one face it bears in relief a Latin cross, on which is superimposed a linear incised cross with forked terminals. The latter cross is interrupted at the intersection of the cross-arms by a small boss, round which an outer band is suggested by the expanded inner terminals of its limbs. (Stuart 1856-67; Graham, 1895; Allen and Anderson 1903).

Visited October 1982

Measured Survey (1983)

A measured drawing of the Early Christian cross-marked stone Kilchoman 1, held at the Museum of Islay Life, was made at 1:10 by RCAHMS. The ink drawing of the decorated face was reproduced at 1:15 (RCAHMS 1984, fig. 198A).

External Reference (3 February 1998)

This cross-slab or possible sanctuary marker has been moved.

Information from WOSAS (C Flower) 3 February 1998.

Reference (2001)

Roughly cruciform slab which formerly lay beside track 380m ESE of church. It is 0.99m by 0.43m, bearing in low relief a Latin cross with square armpits. A superimposed linear cross with forked terminals is interrupted at the centre by a small boss. (Museum of Islay Life).

I Fisher 2001.