Islay, Kilchiaran

Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric)

Site Number NR25NW 41

• Parish Kilchoman

(NR 206 598) Two hut circles.

Information from RCAHMS.

About 500m S of Kilchiaran steading (RCAHMS 1984 No. 423), and the same distance E of the public road to Portnahaven, there are two hut-circles, 45m apart, situated on Cnoc Garradh Feoir.

The larger hut-circle measures about 10m by 8m within a wall about 2m thick and standing up to 1m in height externally and 0.8m internally. Many of the stones forming the lowest course of the outer face, and a few of the inner face are still in position, and the core material consists largely of stone. The entrance, on the SE, which has been disturbed and enlarged by a later structure, is accompanied by the remains, of a typical curvilinear wall. Much of the interior is taken up by the foundations of a later, roughly rectangular structure its inner end encroaches on to the hut wall, but the side-walls, stand free, leaving narrow spaces between them and the hut wall, which has been breached on the E and WSW to provide access to them. The NE side-wall of the later structure rides over the hut wall NE of the orginal entrance and runs outward for 4m.

The smaller hut-circle measures 8m by 6m within a wall 1.2m in average thickness. The surviving facing-stones are large, two particularly massive boulders in the SW arc measuring up to 1.0m by 0.5m at ground level and 1.0m in height. The gap in the wall on the E probably represents the original entrance, while the gap on the SE is a recent break, possibly caused by stone-robbing to provide material for the wall of a roughly rectangular structure which occupies much of the interior. It consists of a wall, about I m thick, enclosing an area measuring 4.0m by 2.9m with an entrance on the SE.

Visited June 1979

RCAHMS 1984

At NR 2065 5985 and NR 2060 5984 in a level, upland situation, are two hut circles (A and B respectively). Hut 'A' measures 8.5m in diameter within a turf-covered wall spread to 2.5m wide and 1.2m high, in which some inner facing stones on edge are exposed. A turf-covered bank of similar proportions to the hut wall extends across the interior through the entrance in the E arc, turns sharply to the S outside the hut and ends abruptly. It is assumed to be later than the hut. 'B' is 6.0m in diameter within a turf-cover ed wall, spread to 2.0m wide and 0.3m high. The entrance is in the E arc. The interior of the hut is occupied by a later sub-rectangular structure.

There is no evidence of contemporary cultivation plots, but some early modern land use has encroached upon the area.

Surveyed at 1:10 000.

Visited by OS (NKB) 15 August 1979