Islay, Cultoon

Standing Stone (Prehistoric)

Site Name Islay, Cultoon

Classification Standing Stone (Prehistoric)

Site Number NR15NE 13

• Parish Kilchoman

(NR 1953 5712) A possible cairn lies about 130ft N of the northermost standing stone of the stone circle (NR15NE 1).'The mound is about 90ft N-S by 110ft E-W and appears to have a horned shape, the horns extending on either side of a slab in the middle of the S side'.

F Celoria 1959

NR 1953 5704. This knoll, from external appearance, is completely natural. Two trenches, now backfilled, cut through the S side of the knoll during the 1974-5 Cultoon Circle excavations (see NR15NE 1) confirmed this, and no significant finds were thought to have been made. A full excavation report is pending (from E MacKie).

Visited by OS (JRL) 16 June 1978

Field Visit (May 1980)

A mound situated immediately N of the circle is a natural hillock, but an upright stone situated to the s of the top of it and set into the old ground-surface below the peat appears to be of prehistoric origin: it is about 1.0m in height and 1.65m in girth. Several fires had been lit on the top of the mound on a level beneath the covering peat, and analysis of charcoal provided a radiocarbon date of 1055bc +/- 130 (GX-4841).

RCAHMS 1984, visited May 1980