Portmahomack, Harbour Street

No Class (Event) (Period Unassigned)

Classification No Class (Event) (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NH98SW 77

• Parish Tarbat

Watching Brief (23 March 2008 - 27 July 2010)

A watching brief on selected sections of the Water Main renewal route from Loandhu to Portmahomack was carried out by Highland Archaeology services in 2008-9, following a desk-based assessment of part of the route (Loandhu to Cadboll) in 2007. Eight features were marked out and safeguarded. Altogether site visits and watching briefs were conducted at 11 trench areas during construction works, including on the Hill of Fearn to Rhynie Road; at Rhynie Farmhouse; south of Cadboll Farm; at the site of St Mary's Chapel / Cathabul; in the vicinity of the Cadboll Mount; at Meikle Tarrel Farmworkers' Cottages, and 6 in the village of Portmahomack. Finds included 19th - 20th Century domestic and architectural debris, and an undated partially dressed stone slab, and a carved sandstone fragment, believed to be a medieval column capital, dated to the 13th Century.

Information from OASIS ID: highland4-87335 (J Wood) 2010

Within the 739m of observed trench the area of the trench was considered sterile of any archaeology with the exception of some dressed stones and a partially glazed and inscribed yellow sandstone brick and a

cream stoneware bed warmer, or ‘pig’.