Milton Parks 2

Cup And Ring Marked Rock (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

• Former District Stewartry
  • Former County Kirkcudbrightshire

Date Fieldwork Started: 26/03/2019

Compiled by: Kirkcudbright

Location Notes: The panel lies in improved pasture in undulating terrain to the NE end of a low (3-4m high) ridge running SW-NE. The outcrop with the panel is at ridgetop height on its NW edge. The ridge top slopes gently to the NE. The views are extensive to S and SW, the Solway Firth and Isle of Man are just visible over the promontory. Bengairn in the distance to the NE. The main valley with Ring Burn is approximately 200m to the SE, and a smaller stream is 150m to the NNE. The Range Wardens Centre (RWC) - a large new building - is on the far side of a wide concrete road marked as Tank Track. A stile to the SE of the RWC is about 50m from the panel. There are numerous other carved rocks in the vicinity. Milton Parks 1 (Canmore 64429) lies about 50m to the SW.

Panel Notes: This is a greywacke outcrop measuring 5.0 x 0.8m, running WNW-ESE, flush with the ground surface at the western end and gradually rising towards the eastern end to about 0.5m height. The panel is segmented into five sections by natural fissures. There are 9 probable cups, 3 possible cups, 1 cup with single ring and 1 cup with partial ring. There is an enlarged natural feature 14cm deep and 17cm diameter with a single ring around it, with a gulley to a second natural hollow. There is also a natural circular depression with a radial. There are visible tool marks.