Broughmore Wood 10

Site Name Broughmore Wood 10

Classification Cup Marked Rock (Prehistoric), Stone Extraction Site (Prehistoric), Stone Extraction Site (Post Medieval)

• Council Stirling
  • Parish Balfron
  • Former District Stirling
  • Former County Stirlingshire

Note (15 August 2020)

Date Fieldwork Started: 15/08/2020

Compiled by: Callander

Location Notes: The ScRAP records for Broughmore Wood relate to the extent of the rock surfaces uncovered up to 1 December 2020. This also the case for the associated submission to Discovery & Excavation in Scotland (DES) 2020. Following this initial work, which was carried out in the course of recording on behalf of ScRAP, a comprehensive excavation of the site has been embarked upon. The excavation will not conclude until some time after ScRAP's five year term has ended. It is likely therefore that many further carvings will be uncovered by the excavation and that existing panels will extend in size and possible further ones found. This ScRAP record is therefore essentially interim and reference should be made to the final excavation report.

This site comprises a low sandstone ridge extending WSW from the W boundary wall of Balgair Woods and some 4km NE of Balfron, Stirling. The boundary wall here runs NNW-SSE with a high deer fence running parallel to it on the W side at a constant distance of some 2.5m. The ridge rises about 15m above the immediate surrounding moorland and has extensive and open panoramic views from the Fintry Hills and Campsie Fells to the S, the hills delineating route of the Highland Boundary Fault to the N and many miles to the westward to the Clyde estuary. However, the former moorland surrounding the ridge has recently been deep ploughed and planted with coniferous trees up to its foot. The dimensions of the ridge between the planted area is some 150 m in length from WSW from the forest wall, 50m in width at the wall, tapering to 25m towards its far end. Over the wall, the ridge can be traced ENE for about 70m within a clearing between the trees about 15m wide. Geologically, the ridge is composed of the Kinnesswood Formation of sandstone and nodular limestone (cornstone), the sandstone here being quite fine-grained. There are some natural outcrops along the ridge but mostly the rock lies a short distance under the tough turf of heather and rough grass and virtually all the carvings are buried. There has been quarrying throughout the central section of the ridge W of the wall and on the forest side immediately eastwards for about 20m and this quarrying has removed a large amount of the original outcrop and, no doubt, further carvings.

Panel Notes: This outcrop measures 3.7 x 1.8m and is flush with the ground. There are up to 6 crudely pecked cupmarks in an arcing alignment, each measuring 8-12cm diameter, with one at 4cm. The cupmarks are not well-formed and may be related to the quernstone production activities.