Braes Of Taymouth 1

Cup And Ring Marked Rock (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

• Former District Stirling

Note (21 September 2020)

Date Fieldwork Started: 21/09/2020

Compiled by: ScRAP

Location Notes: The panel is located on the W side of a low grassy knoll adjacent to a marshy on a slight raised terrace on the NW facing slopes of Braes of Taymouth with clear views N and W to Loch Tay, the Ben Lawers range, Glen Lyon hills and Schehallion. It lies about 300m W of the woodland and 80m N of another cup and ring carved rock, Braes of Taymouth 2 (Canmore 25009, ScRAP 2102), which it was previously grouped within the Canmore record (Canmore 25009). The panel is heather covered and the carvings are not visible unless the heather is lifted.

Panel Notes: This is a slightly domed schist outcrop with a height of 0.4m on its W face, which is vertical and may have been quarried, and sloping gently to the NE to ground level, The exposed area measures 1.5 x 1.3m and has several fine E-W running fissures. The motifs are weathered and some are only visible in the 3D model. On the upper, NE sloping surface there are 2 cups each with 2 partial or weathered rings. The rings on one of these motifs intersect with a fissure. The other motif may have a radial or gapped rings with conjoined ends. On this surface there is also 1 cup with 1 partial ring that intersects with a natural fissure, 1 cup with a partial ring or penannular, and a very eroded motif that may be a cup with 2 rings and a radial. On a sloping S facing surface on the S corner of the panel is a cup with 2 rings and possible partial third ring. The first ring intersects with a fissure.