Barmolloch 2

Cup Marked Rock (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

Site Number NR89NE 152

• Parish Kilmichael Glassary

Date Fieldwork Started: 16/06/2017

Compiled by: ScRAP

Location Notes: The panel is situated in rough grazing that has been recently mounded for afforestation, It lies on the terrace of an E facing hillside overlooking a steep valley with a burn and the abandoned settlement of Barmolloch below. It is on the promentory where the burn turns a corner and the valley swings round from the NW to the E. It is about 0.5km N of Loch Lethen. The large scheduled panel of Barmolloch 1 (Camore 318809, ScRAP 809) lies about 90m to the N, and the original Canmore entry for Baramolloch 1 also included Barmolloch 2 and 3. This panel record for Barmolloch 2 (HER 67763, ScRAP 964) originally also included Barmolloch 3, about 20m to the W, which has now been recorded under a separate ScRAP record. The general location of this panel can be viewed in the Canmore and ScRAP records for Barmolloch 3.

Panel Notes: This is an elongated narrow area of exposed schist bedrock measuring about 1.18 x 0.35m, flat and flush with the ground, very difficult to see in the marshy vegetation. Its surface features numerous fissures and some natural depressions. There is one well-defined cupmark near the centre of the long axis of the panel, and a small circular area of possible pecking about 1cm from this. There is evidence of machine damage on the surface.