Balmacnaughton 6

Cup Marked Rock (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

• Former District Stirling

Note (25 September 2020)

Date Fieldwork Started: 25/09/2020

Compiled by: ScRAP

Location Notes: The panel is located in rough grazing on the S edge of a rocky knoll on the W facing hillside above Balmacnaughton Farm, overlooking Loch Tay with the Ben Lawers and Glen Lyon hills and Schehallion visible to the W and N. The bedrock on top of the knoll is extensively carved, with five additional exposed areas of rock (Balmacnaughton 1-5) within 14m of this panel featuring cups, cups and rings and other motifs, all previously grouped together under Canmore 25013, ScRAP 1671. The N-S running stone wall and deer fence to mature pine woodland lies 10m to the NE of the panel. On the slopes below and to the W of the panel there are the remains of numerous stone dykes, field clearance cairns, and structures. The area has been extensively quarried and re-located in structures.

Panel Notes: This is a small area of exposed metamorphosed gabbro bedrock measuring 0.7 x 0.4m and flush with the ground, currently under turf. There is one cup mark on its upper surface.