Balmacnaughton 3

Cup And Ring Marked Rock (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

• Former District Stirling

Note (25 September 2020)

Date Fieldwork Started: 25/09/2020

Compiled by: Callander

Location Notes: The panel is located in rough grazing on the NW sloping edge of a rocky knoll on the W facing hillside above Balmacnaughton Farm, overlooking Loch Tay with the Ben Lawers and Glen Lyon hills and Schiehallion visible to the W and N. The bedrock on top of the knoll is extensively carved, with five additional exposed areas of rock (Balmacnaughton 1-2 and 4-6), extending over a length of about 15m. This panel is about 1m S of the largest of these, Balmacnaughton 2. These panels collectively feature cups, cups and rings and other motifs, all previously grouped together under Canmore 25013, ScRAP 1671. The N-S running stone wall and deer fence to mature pine woodland lies 4m to the NE of the panel. On the slopes below and to the W of the panel there are the remains of numerous stone dykes, field clearance cairns, and structures. The area has been extensively quarried and re-located in structures. The rock to the S noted by Naddir in 1992 is not an additional panel but part of the six sections of outcrop mentioned the existing Canmore description, and recorded by ScRAP as Balmacnaughton 1-6.

Panel Notes: This area of exposed outcrop measures about 1.9 x 0.9m and is flush with the ground. It lies between the Balmacnaughton 2 and 4 panels, and is of the same coarse, metamorphic rock type as all the others in this locally grouping. The majority of the motifs are clustered over the S end of the panel. There is 1 cup with single ring (outer/inner diam. 12/8cm, ring 4.5x1cm). Between this and the SW corner of the panel is an arc of 3 prominent cupmarks (all about 6-7x2cm) with another 5 similar sized cupmarks scattered in this area (-5x-1cm) and 2 larger (7x