Balmacnaughton 10

Cup And Ring Marked Stone (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

• Former District Stirling

Note (29 September 2020)

Date Fieldwork Started: 29/09/2020

Compiled by: ScRAP

Location Notes: The panel is located in rough grazing on a gentle W facing slope above Balmacnaughton Farm, about 50m S of the base of the rocky knoll with Balmacnaughton 1-6 and 8m W of an old stone dyke. Balmacnaughton 9 (Canmore 306991, ScRAP 1014) lies about 100m downslope to the W. There is considerable evidence of quarrying, field clearance and relocation of stone within this area

Panel Notes: This is a rhomboid boulder measuring 1.7 x 1.1m and rising 0.4m above ground level to a ridge that runs SW along the stone's longer axis. The surface to the E of the ridge is gently sloping and uncarved, but had a small pile of stones and quartz lumps on its surface when found. The carvings are located on the more steeply sloping SW and adjacent W faces of the stone. On the NW surface there is a large cup with 2 partial rings that end in a second cup with possible partial ring. The outer ring also intersects with another cup with possible partial ring, and with a large ring encircling a cluster of at least 5 cups. In addition there are at least 2 more possible cups on this surface. The W surface of the panel features a cup with partial ring towards the base of the stone where it angles away from the SW surface. The motif is raised, and appears to use the natural topography of the stone to accentuate its form. There is at least one additional cupmark on this surface.