Castle Of Fiddes

Tower House (Medieval)

• Former District Kincardine And Deeside
  • Former County Kincardineshire

(NO 8242 8128) Castle of Fiddes (NR)

OS 6" map, Kincardineshire, 2nd ed., (1904)

The castle of Fiddes '... was probably built about the end of the 16th century. Its plan is somewhat unusual and remarkable, and exemplifies the tendency to introduce modifications which prevailed at the time.

The general arrangement is that of the L-plan, but instead of the staircase being kept within the re-entering angle it is projected in a large circular tower beyond the corner of the main building. Another circular tower occupies the corresponding angle on the opposite side of the main building, and a third is corbelled out from the first floor, on the north side...

From the second floor a small stair is corbelled out next the south-east turret, which leads to the attic, and also gives access to a balcony or bartisan over part of the south-east tower. This balcony (now roofed in) is a most exceptional feature. It was elaborately corbelled out over the entrance door, and may have been useful for defence, as well as ornamental ...

The south-west tower and also the north turret are corbelled out from the circle to the square at the top storey, the label moulding of the northern counties being freely used. The corbelled angle turrets are two storeys in height, which may be considered ... as indicative of a date late in the 16th or early in the 17th century.'

D MacGibbon and T Ross 1887-92.

The Castle of Fiddes '... was built in 1592, as appears by that date being incised on the lintel of the highest window in the south face of the wing'. The date '1673' is inscribed on the doorway in the east wall on the '... building which forms the north end of the east range of outhouses ...' The castle was probably restored at that date.

F C Eeles 1897.

Castle of Fiddes, occupied and in good condition, is as described by MacGibbon and Ross (1887-92). The lintel inscribed '1592' remains as described: the stone, allegedly dated '1673', is dated '1603' and is preserved inside the castle (information from H Johnston, owner).

Visited by OS (RL) 4 December 1969.

Listed.

Scottish Castle Survey 1988; N Bogdan and I B D Bryce 1991.

Photographic Survey (July 1961)

Photographic survey of Fiddes Castle, Kincardinshire, by the Scottish National Buildings Record/Ministry of Works in July 1961.