Luncarty, Fieldview

Site Name Luncarty, Fieldview

Classification Ditch(S) (Later Prehistoric), Pit(S) (Later Prehistoric), Ring Ditch (Later Prehistoric), Roundhouse (Later Prehistoric), Pot(S) (Prehistoric)

Site Number NO02NE 257

• Parish Redgorton

Archaeological Evaluation (14 October 2020 - 22 October 2020)

NO 09499 28974 An evaluation was carried out, 14–22 October 2020, prior to the development of a land parcel to the south of Luncarty. The evaluation totalled 2260 linear metres and revealed 63 archaeological features situated in clusters across the site. These features consisted of circular and sub-rectangular pits, a probable ring ditch, linear ditch features and the remains of a substantial prehistoric roundhouse. This was located at the summit of a flat-topped hill to the immediate W of Perth-to-Inverness Railway line. It is likely that the remains are of late prehistoric date. Several sherds of undecorated prehistoric ceramics were recovered from the features during the evaluation.

Archive: NRHE (intended)

Funder: A & J Stephen (Builders) Ltd and I & H Brown Ltd