Knowes Woodland

Site Name Knowes Woodland

Classification Enclosure(S) (Medieval) - (Modern), Field System(S) (Medieval) - (Modern), Quarry(S) (Medieval) - (Modern), Shieling(S) (Medieval) - (Modern), Structure(S) (Medieval) - (Modern)

Site Number NO01SW 216

• Parish Dunning

Field Visit (November 2018 - May 2019)

NO 007 111 A detailed archaeological survey of cultural heritage assets was undertaken at Knowes and Keltie Farms, prior to planting of new forestry, from November 2018 to May 2019. A total of 148 structures were recorded. Most of the structures were agricultural assets from the medieval to early modern period, including shielings, quarries, enclosures and field systems. The majority of these were centred around the Scores Farmstead to the north and are probably post-medieval in date although some may have their origins in the medieval period. Seven possible prehistoric hut-platforms were recorded in the area further south.

Archive: NRHE

Funder: Scottish Woodlands Limited