Loak Farm

Pit(S) (Late Bronze Age) - (Iron Age), Pit Alignment(S) (Late Bronze Age) - (Iron Age), Ring Ditch(S) (Late Bronze Age) - (Iron Age), Roundhouse(S) (Late Bronze Age) - (Iron Age), Structure(S) (Late Bronze Age) - (Iron Age), Grindstone (Prehistoric), Loomweight(S) (Period Unknown)(Possible), Pot(S) (Prehistoric), Saddle Quern(S) (Prehistoric)(Possible), Slag (Prehistoric)

• Parish Auchtergaven

Watching Brief (21 January 2019 - 18 March 2019)

NO 07400 33200 Headland Archaeology undertook a watching brief on the excavation of two test pits at Loak Farm, Perth and Kinross on 21 January 2019 and 18th March 2019 prior to the formation of a borrow pit and associated infrastructure (Planning Ref: 18/00395/MWM). No archaeological features were exposed in the area of the test pits.

Information from Headland Archaeology Ltd.

Excavation (March 2019 - May 2019)

NO 07400 33200 A monitored topsoil strip was carried out, March to May 2019, in advance of the formation of a borrow-pit on land at Loak Farm, Bankfoot. This monitored topsoil strip was undertaken within two conjoined areas, with the eastern area being designated for a concrete plant, asphalt plant and stocking area, and the western area being designated for the borrow pit and wash-plant. Cropmarks identified from aerial photographs suggested that there was a prehistoric pit alignment (Canmore ID: 239560) within the eastern area consisting of at least seven pits, and that there were a further two prehistoric pit alignments (Canmore ID: 27032 and 82087) located immediately to the S of the proposed development area.

There were features identified within both the eastern and the western areas. They consisted of seven roundhouses, eight four-post structures, two six-post structures, two ring ditches, an oval post-built structure, a lightweight post-built structure, a post and post-trench structure, and numerous isolated pits and groups of pits. These features indicate an extensive settlement of later prehistoric (Late Bronze Age or Iron Age) date.

A number of finds were recovered from these features. They consisted of burnt animal bone, prehistoric pottery, a saddle quern and two possible saddle querns, two possible hammer-stones, two pierced stones (possibly loom weights), a grinding stone, and a number of pieces of iron slag. This would indicate various activities taking place on the site including small-scale iron smelting, grinding of grain-crops, and possibly weaving. All the finds recovered are consistent with the later prehistoric date indicated by the type of feature.

Archive: NRHE (intended). Reports lodged with Council HER

Funder: Breedon Aggregates

Magnus Kirby − CFA Archaeology Ltd

OASIS ID: cfaarcha1-372969

(Source: DES Volume 21)

Strip And Record (23 November 2020 - 14 April 2021)

NO 07400 33200 (centred) A strip, map and record exercise was carried out during a monitored topsoil strip on land at Loak Farm, Bankfoot (Canmore ID: 370116), in advance of an extension to Loak Farm Quarry for mineral extraction, and reinstatement work. Loak Farm is situated in a rich archaeological landscape and there are known to be significant later prehistoric settlement remains in close proximity to the site, notably, at Newmill Farm and within the immediate development area of Loak Farm Quarry. The monitored topsoil strip was carried out between 23 November 2020 and 14 April 2021. Approximately 300 x 300m was stripped of topsoil. Forty-eight features were recorded comprising pits, possible postholes and truncated hearths, and linear features. Apart from one substantial pit containing midden material of medieval origin, the other pits did not contain diagnostic material to ascertain date or function. Given the richness of the surrounding landscape, these features are likely of prehistoric origin, heavily

truncated by modern agricultural activities.

The partial remains of a souterrain of the ‘Southern Pictland’ type was uncovered at the western edge of the development area. The souterrain was excavated over three weeks between 15 March and 2 April 2021. The souterrain consisted of a substantial stone-lined channel into a moderately sloped hillside, leading to a rounded inner terminus. The souterrain was partially paved with substantial slabs and was backfilled with a series of deposits containing coarse stone tools, iron working slag, a cup marked stone, a possible smithing hearth, and sherds of wheel-thrown ceramic of possible Romano-British origin.

In addition to the excavated souterrain at Loak Farm Quarry, two further possible souterrains were identified, recorded, and preserved in situ.

The archaeological monitoring of this phase at Loak Farm Quarry is complete. Further post-excavation work will be required. Archive: NRHE (intended)

Funder: Breedon Northern Ltd

Leanne Demay – AOC Archaeology Group