Moray East Offshore Wind Farm 9 - Inverichnie

Site Name Moray East Offshore Wind Farm 9 - Inverichnie

Classification Archaeological Feature (Period Unknown), Pit (Period Unknown), Post Hole (Period Unknown)(Possible), Ring Ditch (Prehistoric)

Site Number NJ66SE 476

• Parish Boyndie
  • Former District Banff And Buchan
  • Former County Banffshire

Excavation (November 2018 - December 2019)

NJ 6687 6481 to NJ 8344 4439 A watching brief and subsequent excavations were undertaken in a 40m wide cable route corridor running from landfall in Inverboyndie Bay (NJ 6687 6481) to the substation at New Deer, S of Burnside (NJ 8344 4439). The work took place between November 2018 and December 2019.

In Section 1 (NJ 6618 6448), a stone-lined souterrain was excavated. The souterrain measured 13m in length, 1.2–3.3m wide and survived to a maximum depth of 1.1m. The souterrain appears to have been deliberately backfilled and the backfilling deposits were overlying the remains of what was interpreted as a potential occupation deposit. In addition to the souterrain, two curvilinear ditches, assumed to form part of a circular, ditched enclosure, were identified during topsoil stripping. The northern arc measured 34m long and the southern arc measured 27.5m. The northern ditch ranged in width between 1.5–3.0m and depth between 0.22–0.74m. The southern ditch ranged in width between 1.5–2.4m and depth between 0.32–0.66m. The diameter across the enclosure was 24m externally and enclosed an area of approximately 160m². A 9m wide entrance was located to the E and another possible entrance to the N. The fills were indicative of a natural slow silting up of the ditches.

In Section 2 (NJ 6617 6370), a large irregular scooped pit presented an abundance of Late Bronze Age pottery across sequential phases of activity.

In Section 5 (NJ 6620 6077), a N–S alignment of shallow pits contained compact pebble surfaces possibly indicative of a kiln-type structure.

In Section 12 (NJ 7191 5992), a circular pit arrangement surrounded the heat-affected traces of a hearth, bounded by two curvilinear ditches.

In Section 8 (NJ 6911 5977) the excavation followed on from an evaluation on six cropmark sites which identified a number of archaeological features. The excavation was undertaken during topsoil stripping operations. An extensive spread of negative features was identified. These are considered to be prehistoric in date. Two clusters of complex features were identified close together and although their purpose is unclear, they are likely to present the remains of structures used in industrial activity. A four-posted structure was identified, and numerous pits and several ring ditches were spread across a wider area. It is highly likely that these remains present the partial remains of a wider complex which likely extends to the N.

A cluster of features comprising a curvilinear ring ditch, a large pit, a possible posthole and a partially exposed feature were identified and excavated in Section 9 (NJ 6949 6047). No other features were identified in this area although the possibility remains that further remains may survive nearby, especially to the N and E.

An excavation of a stone-built corn-drying kiln was undertaken within Section 29. The kiln consisted of a sub-circular fire pit, a stone-built flue and a substantial sub-circular dry stone chamber, orientated NE to SW down the slope. Accumulated deposits comprised ashy bands of silting within the flue mouth and organic silt within the chamber, sealed with rubble and backfill across the feature. Morphologically, the round kiln is similar to widespread examples in Scotland dating from the medieval to post-medieval periods. No archaeological finds were recovered from the deposits. No further archaeologically significant deposits were identified in the vicinity.

Finds across the sites included prehistoric pottery, worked flint and stone consistent with the common distribution of prehistoric features and activity throughout the local area.

Archive: NRHE (intended). Reports lodged with Council HER

Funder: Natural Power Consultants

Leah Watt − CFA Archaeology Ltd

(Source: DES Vol 21)

Plant Remains (2021)

NJ 6687 6481 to NJ 8344 4439 A watching brief and subsequent excavations were undertaken in a 40m wide cable route corridor running from landfall in Inverboyndie Bay (NJ 6687 6481) to the substation at New Deer, south of Burnside (NJ 8344 4439: DES Volume 21, 10). The fieldwork took place from November 2018 to October 2019 (DES Volume 21, 10) and subsequent post- excavation analysis has enhanced our understanding of the site.

The sites and features uncovered during the archaeological works were predominately indicative of prehistoric activity. Small numbers of the features contained pottery, lithics and worked stone. Archaeobotanical material recovered during post- excavation sample processing included wheat, barley, emmer, and fragments of charcoal and hazelnut shell.

Section 2, 9, and 12 – later prehistoric structures

Section 2 contained a scoop cut feature; Section 9 contained a partial ring ditch with an associated pit feature; whilst Section 12 contained the most well preserved settlement activity. While these are all different, they are interpreted as the remains of later prehistoric structures.

The scoop feature in Section 2 has been dated to the later prehistoric period based on the presence of ‘Flat-Rimmed’ Ware, the saddle quern fragment found in a basal fill, and the flint assemblage collected from the surface around the feature. It was comprised of a single scoop containing a pit, postholes, and a single possible stakehole. Possible comparisons include Structure 3 uncovered during excavations at Drumyocher, Aberdeenshire.

The features in Section 9 are the possible remains of a truncated ring ditch, which would have been c6m in diameter. It also contained ‘Flat-Rimmed’ Ware, which dates to the Middle, and Late Bronze Age, alongside fragments of worked flagstones, which are unusual in mainland Scotland, found more typically in the Northern Isles and St Kilda. It can be argued that this is similar to Type 3 of the Kintore typology.

The features uncovered in Section 12 more closely resemble a large enclosure alongside a semi-circle of pits possibly comprising the internal posts of a roundhouse alongside an associated ditch. Section 5, 12 and 15 – isolated Neolithic and Bronze Age pits

Isolated pits in Section 5 and 12 were dated to the Late Neolithic due to the presence of Grooved Ware pottery and worked flint. Isolated pits are a common feature within Scotland, are indicative of human activity in the area, and add to the local archaeological record.

The isolated pit in Section 15 contained Unstan ware, a large quantity of cereal grain, charcoal and a small amount of hazelnut shell. Unstan ware is uncommon in mainland Scotland, with small quantities known within NE Scotland.

A possible piece of Beaker pottery of Early Bronze Age date was recovered from a pit in Section 12, which appears to be unrelated in date to the features adjacent to it.

Section 8 – food processing and crafting site

Within Section 8, at least one four-post structure was uncovered alongside three clusters of features and other outlying features. The remaining features did not show any coherent structural form but are most likely associated with food processing and related crafting activities.

Section 29 – kiln

A stone-lined kiln comprised a stone-lined chamber and a fire- pit connected by a stone-lined flue. No artefactual evidence was recovered during excavation or during sample processing and so the function cannot be confirmed. It is most likely of late medieval or post-medieval date, as it closely resembles the keyhole-shaped kilns found at Drumyocher, Aberdeenshire. It is most likely a corn-drying kiln due to the form and structure; however, without the presence of cereal grains this cannot be confirmed.

Conclusion

Overall, the archaeological sites uncovered during the watching brief at Section 2, 5, 8, 9, 15 and 29 add to the local historical record of Aberdeenshire during prehistory and during the late- medieval and post-medieval period.

Archive: NRHE and Aberdeenshire HER

Funder: Moray Offshore Windfarm (East) Limited