Inverbervie

Burgh (Medieval), Landing Point (Medieval) - (Post Medieval), Village (Medieval) - (Post Medieval)

Site Name Inverbervie

Classification Burgh (Medieval), Landing Point (Medieval) - (Post Medieval), Village (Medieval) - (Post Medieval)

Alternative Name(s) Bervie

Site Number NO87SW 45

• Parish Bervie
  • Former District Kincardine And Deeside
  • Former County Kincardineshire

Archaeology Notes

Listed in the 17th century among 'little shores for fisher-boats', Bervie had then been a fishing-town, with landings on the beach, since before living memory, and is marked on Blaeu's map. In 1794, however, the fishermen had moved to Gourdon (NO87SW 46) and smuggling, also rife, was also in decline. The concentration of shipping at Gourdon was again noted in 1837. It is interesting to find the former status of Bervie as a fishing-village being based in part on archaeological evidence, through the chance excavation of fishing gear and hooks.

A Graham 1979.

Inverbervie NO 830 725 NO87SW 7, 10, 13 & 21

Inverbervie was erected a burgh in 1341. A castle is recorded here in the first half of the 13th century and a Carmelite friary was established towards the middle of the 15th century, but no visible remains of either survive. The church attained parochial status only after the parish of lnverbervie was disjoined from Kinneff.

RCAHMS 1982

(Stat Acct., xiii, 1794, 6; NSA, xi, Kincardine, 5-22; Jervise 1875-9, i, 23-7; Scott 1915-61, v, 457; Pryde 1965, 22-3, no. 44; Cowan 1967, 87; Simpson and Webster 1972, 185; Cowan and Easson 1976, 136)