Tiree, Heylipol 2

Cup Marked Rock (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

Site Number NL94SE 86

• Parish Tiree

Date Fieldwork Started: 28/05/2018

Compiled by: NOSAS

Location Notes: In a field of pasture, reed and some irises lie a number of rocks, many flush with ground level and hence partially covered in turf. The field slopes gently to the N, with extensive views over rough pasture just to the N and the whole N of the island beyond that. The field is bound by post and wire fencing, with a working farm to the NE. A tarmaced B-road running in an E-W direction lies just beyond the northern boundary. A line of telegraph wires and poles runs along the western side of the field, just within the western fence line. The field contains four other identified rock art panels. Due to the nature of the turf-covering of many of the rocks, there is a possibility there are more cups or more rocks in the field. These would only be discovered by stripping away more turf. There is a preponderance of other rock art panels in this western part of the island, lying in a rough N-S line.

Panel Notes: This rock outcrop is roughly lozenge-shaped, with its long axis, 0.65m, orientated N-S. It lies flat on the surface of the ground, the highest point, 0.06m above ground surface, being towards the northern end. There are 2 cups at opposite ends of the long axis of the panel. The northern cup was hidden until two slabs of turf were peeled back to reveal it. The rock surface into which it is pecked is gently north sloping. The southern cup lies on the eastern margin of the rock and, at 2.5cm deep and 5cm across, is larger than the northern one.