Tiree, Creag An Sgalaig 2

Cup Marked Rock (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

Site Number NL94NE 83

• Parish Tiree

Date Fieldwork Started: 30/05/2018

Compiled by: NOSAS

Location Notes: The panel, a low but upstanding outcrop, lies in a large field of rough grazing. There are views of the sea to the N and to the E, with the hills of Mull in the distance. The sea and Beinn Hough are visible to the W. The view to the S is of farm land with Ben Hynish visible on the horizon. The field is marshy in places and has a grass covered old, now unused, raised track or bank immediately to the N of the panel and running E-W from the W fence of the field before turning N just to the N of the outcrop. Parts of the field to the S seem to have been drained in the past but now may be grazed by animals. The field is enclosed with a post and wire fence about 80m to the N, where there is also a line of telegraph poles. There a fence 97m to the W and another 29m to the S. The panel is a rocky outcrop in the field but there are at least 3 other outcrops with rock art (NT 007).

Panel Notes: The panel is 2.7m N-S by 1m and up to 0.50m high. This small rock outcrop is low to the ground. The edges are turf covered apart from the NNW edge which is the highest part. The surface of the panel has a very slight SE facing slope. There are 2 cup marks on the top of the panel, one is 1cm deep and 6cm in diameter and the second cup is 3cm deep and 10cm in diameter. The cups are 50cm apart and between the cups there appears to be a drill hole. The panel has a light cover of lichen.