Tiree, Ceosabh 2

Cup Marked Rock (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

Site Number NL94SE 84

• Parish Tiree

Date Fieldwork Started: 28/05/2018

Compiled by: NOSAS

Location Notes: In almost the middle of the western part of Tiree, with Carnan Mor & Ben Hynish in the S, Loch a Phuill to the W, and Beinn Hough to the NW lies flat pasture land. This is regularly divided by a mix of old stone dykes and modern post-and-wire fences. Interspersed in this pasture are a series of cnocs, rocky outcrops, that lie up to 6m above the land surface. This panel is one of two cnocs that sit at the top of a slight crest (point 20m on 1:25000 OS maps) between a N sloping field and a S sloping field. They lie either side of a NS post-and-wire fence, Ceosabh 2 is to the west of the fence. The cnoc to the east has a number of sharply defined cups in it. Although possibly rock art, the consensus from the field observers was that these are natural depressions in the rock. The fence separates two fields of rough grazing. The field in which lie the five Heylipol cup-marked rocks is just to the N. Ceosabh croft-house and coloured glass showroom lies 50m to the S.

Panel Notes: This domed, roughly circular stone lies up to 1.5m above the ground surface, just to the west of a post-and-wire fence, at the crest of a gentle rise between two fields. It measures 7.5m NS by 6.5m EW. The decorated surface, about 4m diameter, is towards the southern end of the rock, and features 3 cups at the top of the dome. These are separated by a distance of 0.2 – 0.4m, in a triangle. The top surface of the whole rock panel seems to have been affected by heat due to a massive bonfire that included old roofing felt. When first discovered in 2017, a small remnant plug of tar was removed from one of the cups. Two of the cups seem to have had their rims spalled off due to the active heat. There is a historical record of a celebratory bonfire at another cnoc further south (Cadruim 1) at the end of WWI. The apparent fire on this rock may date from the same period, although as a large stone surface it would be a good site for any bonfire.