Tiree, Cadruim 2

Cup Marked Rock (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

Site Number NL94SE 82

• Parish Tiree

Date Fieldwork Started: 30/05/2018

Compiled by: NOSAS

Location Notes: Towards the southern part of the W of the island there is a large area of flat ground between the high ground of the Hynish peninsula, Ben Hynish and Carnan Mor to the W, and the sea to the E. This flat area of rough pasture, divided by a regular network of field boundaries, has a series of rocky outcrops or cnocs on it. In a field to the south of the B8067 road from Balephuil to Balemartin, passing through this flat area, lie two prominent cnocs (rock outcrops) containing rock art panels. The smaller, more northerly one lies just NE of a house and associated garden at the NW end of the field. Between this house and the road is a small rectangular enclosure with stone dykes. Between the house and this enclosure is a mound of exposed rock, called Cadruim 2. 150m further S, higher up the N-facing field, is the larger Cadruim 1, a prominent cnoc made of several rock surfaces. There are other similar cnocs with rock art panels visible from this panel. Ben Mannel lies 1km to the SW. The Balinoe panels lie 500m to the N.

Panel Notes: A large, rounded, irregularly shaped, outcrop of rock sits approx 10m to the SE of the SE corner of a rectangular stone enclosure dyke adjacent to the road. The panel is approximately 12m NS by 8m EW, with the highest point of the domed surface 3m above ground level and about 1.5m from the northern edge of the panel. The panel slopes to the south from this point. A single well-formed cup 75mm diameter and 10mm deep lies on the highest point of the panel, at its N end . Around this single cup an irregular, roughly 0.2m square, area has spalled off to a depth of about 5mm, possibly removing part of the upper surface of the cup rim.