Tiree, Cadruim 1

Cup Marked Rock (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

Site Number NL94SE 81

• Parish Tiree

Date Fieldwork Started: 30/05/2018

Compiled by: NOSAS

Location Notes: Towards the southern part of the W of the island there is a large area of flat ground between the high ground of the Hynish peninsula, Ben Hynish and Carnan Mor to the W, and the sea to the E. This flat area of rough pasture, divided by a regular network of field boundaries, has a series of rocky outcrops or cnocs on it. In a field to the south of the B8067 road from Balephuil to Balemartin, passing through this flat area, lie two prominent cnocs (rock outcrops) containing rock art panels. The smaller, more northerly one, just NE of the house and garden at the NW of the field, is Cadruim 2, bearing 1 cupmark. 150m further S, higher up the N-facing field, is the larger Cadruim 1, a prominent cnoc made of several rock surfaces. There are other similar cnocs with rock art panels visible from this panel. Ben Mannel lies 1km to the SW. The Balinoe panels lie 500m N.

Panel Notes: This large rocky outcrop stands prominently at the crest of a north facing field of rough pasture. It's footprint is roughly rhomboidal, 10.5m along its longest NW-SE axis, by 5.5 m NE-SW. The cnoc consists of a number of different components as the constituent rock has fissured and eroded over time. The highest rock component, to the NE of the outcrop is 3.5m above the surrounding ground. There are seven parts or surfaces of this complex structure on which cups were identified:

• Panel A: at the NE extreme of the cnoc, like a flat shelf, 0 degrees of slope, a single cup, measuring 48mm diameter, 8mm deep.

• Panel B: on another sloping shelf, just south of A, 16 degrees of slope orientated SW, a single cup, measuring 0.04848

• Panel C: at the SE corner of the cnoc, a single cup, measuring 60mm diam, 8mm deep, on an almost horizontal shelf, facing NE

• Panel D: almost at the centre of the cnoc, at the top, a cluster of 10 cups, varying from 40-100mm diam, up to 30mm deep, on a surface that sloped 18degrees to the S.

• Panel E: a cluster of 5 cups, varying from 40-85mm diam, up to 23mm deep, on a surface orientated to the S, 11 degree slope.

• Panel F: a single cup, 60mm diam, 10mm deep, on a surface facing to the SW, sloping 16 degrees

• Panel G: at the top of the cnoc, on a shelf at the northern and highest surface, which slopes 10 degrees to the N, are a cluster of 8 cups, up to 63mm diameter and up to 8mm deep.