Townhead 8

Cup And Ring Marked Rock (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

• Former District Stewartry
  • Former County Kirkcudbrightshire

Date Fieldwork Started: 18/03/2020

Compiled by: ScRAP

Location Notes: The panel is located on a SE facing hillside in a field of improved pasture on top of a low WSW-ENE-running ridge, which falls away markedly more to SSE than NNW. It is on the SW side of a slight bowl in the landscape, facing NE, which lies between the saddle (ridge between two hills) about 200m to the WNW and a small unnamed stream about 120m ESE. A small pond is 85m to NE. There are views to N, S and E. The sea (at present hidden by trees) is visible through notch to the E and the Lake District Fells to ESE. There is a cluster of carved rocks within about 10m of Townhead 8, including Townhead 6 (Canmore 63915, ScRAP 1437) about 6m to the NW and Townhead 7 about 3m to the SW, both of which have been recorded by ScRAP, and Townhead 9-12 which were not relocated and are presumably buried under thick turf. There are at least 20 carved rocks in the same field (Townhead 1-26) located mainly on outcropping rock along the low ridge.

Townhead 8 was originally recorded by van Hoek as Townhead 3D and by Naddir et al as Townhead 7c. It is grouped with Townhead 6-12 (previously Townhead 7a-h) in Canmore 63915.

Panel Notes: This is a sub-rectangular area of greywacke bedrock measuring 2x1.33m and flush with the ground. The panel surface is flat but slopes at about 30 degrees to the NE in line with the slope of the land. It has a smooth surface sub-divided by several fissures, and with a number of natural hollows and holes where rock fragments have fallen out. The main motif comprises a large ovoid cup - possibly an enhanced natural hollow - with 3 ovoid penannulars and double radial extending from the cup. The ends of the double radial connect to a network of more sinuous grooves. The eastern-most groove curves round to a cupmark, and also connects to the outer ring of the main motif. The western-most groove connects to the outer ring of a cup and ring motif. Additionally, an elongated dumbbell cuts across the double radial of the main motif. The western side of the panel features a cup with single ring and a radial which connects to a natural fissure, two cups with partial rings, and a cup with single ring and 3 or 4 radials. There are also at least 3 cups, and 3 cups with radials, as well as random peckmarks. There are clear tool marks in many of the motifs.