Townhead 24

Cup Marked Rock (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

• Former County Kirkcudbrightshire

Note (5 July 2018)

Date Fieldwork Started: 05/07/2018

Compiled by: ScRAP

Location Notes: The panel is located near the bottom (eastern) of the gentle SE slope of a field of improved pasture that contains numerous other carved outcrops (Townhead 1-26). It is situated on a small low knoll in centre of a flat-topped low spur protruding NE from a low hillock, on which the carved outcrops Townhead 18-26 are located. A small burn running along the E end of the field lies about 35m to the E, and a small marshy area (possible former lochan) lies to the N. There are extensive views all round except WNW where they are blocked by far side of valley. The panel was entirely turf-covered, Townhead 24 was originally recorded by van Hoek as Townhead 7 (no Canmore record) and by Naddir et al as Townhead 2b. It was previously grouped with Townhead 22 and 23 (Naddir et al's Townhead 2a and 2c) in Canmore 77806, ScRAP 1138.

Panel Notes: This small area of greywacke bedrock (1.5x1.2m) is fluch with the ground (beneath turf). It has a remarkably smooth rock surface, sloping gently to the NW, with the motifs limited to an area of 0.3x0.2m. There are 4 distinct cups and 3 shallower 'possibles'. The motifs appear to have no pattern to their positioning relative to each other. There are a few possible random peck-marks elsewhere on the panel and a few fissures, as well as two very straight fine scorings, 1-2mm deep, crossing the panel NE-SW, which are presumed to be modern. Their edges are pitted giving much the same appearance as the small tool marks, but are more likely to be damage caused by recent farming operations..