Townhead 21

Cup And Ring Marked Rock (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

• Former District Stewartry
  • Former County Kirkcudbrightshire

Date Fieldwork Started: 14/06/2018

Compiled by: ScRAP

Location Notes: The panel lies near the bottom (eastern) end of a field of improved pasture that contains numerous carved panels (Townhead 1-26), at the foot of a low (less than 2m) knoll where Townhead 18-20 are located roughly 8m to the W. It is 6m from the burn/ditch which follows the E boundary of the field and about 60m N of the field-gate and bridge to the field to the E. Views to E and W are limited by higher ground, but are more extensive to N and S. Townhead 21 has been recorded twice in Canmore; as Townhead 4D in Canmore 778613, ScRAP 1724 and Townhead 1e in Canmore 77804, ScRAP 1182. it is grouped with Townhead 18, 19 and 20 (previously Townhead 4A, B and C and 1a-e) in both the existing records.

Panel Notes: This is a roughly rectangular greywacke outcrop measuring 1.0x0.9m and rising 0.3m above ground level. The upper surface slopes gently to the NE-facing panel, with a smooth but 'leather-look' appearance that makes identification of peck- and tool-marks difficult. 6 cupmarks in two paraellel rows form a rough domino pattern. The SE-most cup has distinct tool-marks; the NE-most may be natural or slightly-enhanced.