Helmsdale

Cup Marked Stone (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

• Former County Sutherland

Note (25 October 2019)

Date Fieldwork Started: 25/10/2019

Compiled by: NOSAS

Location Notes: This small panel has been broken and reused in a stone wall in Stittenham Road, Helmsdale, opposite the church. The wall is the remains of a former building, with the doorways blocked up. The stone is placed at the top of the wall at the right-hand side of a former doorway. Symmetrically opposite, on the left-hand side of the former doorway, is a second similar stone, probably another fragment.

Panel Notes: The panel is a fragment (0.6 x 0.5m) of a larger stone. It is a friable sandstone and the surface is weathered and worn with a large, probably relatively recent fissure cutting diagonally across it. There are about 16 cups of varying sizes, which may be natural. The second fragment is of similar size and even more worn. The surface is in poor condition. There is 1 clear cup and traces of 4 more, all at one end of the panel.

Additional Description: Probable cup marked stone cut down & reused. Built into top of wall in garden of house opp the church in Stittenham Rd. NB this area of wall appears to have other features built into it. Cup markings on outside face. See photo - HAW 11/2002