Druim Mor 16

Cup And Ring Marked Stone (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

• Former District Ross And Cromarty

Note (20 August 2017)

Date Fieldwork Started: 20/08/2017

Compiled by: ScRAP

Location Notes: The panel is located on the S side but close to the top of a ridge which slopes down to the E from Swordale Hill. There are extensive views to the S and E over the Cromarty Firth and Black Isle. About 600m to the N is the River Glass just above the Black Rock Gorge. The scheduled area (SM4945) used to be fenced and the outline is still visible but indistinct in places. The east-west fence line is clear and about 40m north of the panel. A Chambered Cairn (Canmore 12889) is about 75 m SSE of this panel. The panel is one of a group of 23 carved rocks all within about 250m and is the most complex of the group.

Panel Notes: The panel is approximately semi-circular with its long axis (2.2m) oriented SW to NE. It is flat, smooth, low lying, and 50% overgrown with turf. The panel slopes gently to the N from a maximum height of 0.2m. There are two fissures parallel to the flat side and 31 motifs (25 single cups and 6 cup and rings) of generally uniform size. The motifs are all between the flat edge of the stone and one of the fissures. Three of the less distinct cups are in the other fissure.