Lower Gaich, Craggan, Grantown-on-spey

Hearth (Period Unassigned), Pit(S) (Period Unassigned), Post Hole(S) (Period Unknown), Ring Ditch (Period Unassigned), Roundhouse(S) (Period Unassigned)(Possible), Rotary Quern(S) (Stone)(Period Unassigned)

Site Name Lower Gaich, Craggan, Grantown-on-spey

Site Number NJ02NW 168

• Parish Cromdale, Inverallan And Advie
  • Former District Badenoch And Strathspey
  • Former County Morayshire

Archaeological Evaluation (2 September 2019 - 11 September 2019)

NJ 01590 26664 to NJ 02095 25310 An evaluation was carried out, 2-11 September 2019, at a distillery development site. Forty-six trenches were excavated across the proposed development site. Trench 3 contained a curvilinear ditch-like feature and a posthole. Trench 39 revealed a second curvilinear ditch and several postholes/small pits. Both trenches were extended to expose the extent of the ditches and any potential relationship.

Both curvilinear ditches comprised the basal remains of a probable structural feature and both contained rotary quern stones. In Trench 3, eleven additional features were recorded comprising ten postholes forming a post-ring and associated sections of a truncated ring-ditch, suggesting that the structure formed a roundhouse. In Trench 39, a total of 29 features, including a stone-lined hearth and multiple postholes, were recorded. These appeared to form the remains of two structures, including a second possible roundhouse. A further nine features, mainly pits, were recorded in six other trenches.

Archive: NRHE

Funder: Gordon and Macphail