Builyeon Road, South Queensferry

Site Name Builyeon Road, South Queensferry

Classification Boundary Bank (Period Unknown), Cist (Period Unknown), Field Boundary (Medieval) - (Post Medieval), Quarry Scoop (Period Unknown), Structure (17th Century) - (18th Century)

Site Number NT17NW 349

• Parish Dalmeny
  • Former County West Lothian

Archaeological Evaluation (14 October 2019 - 29 October 2019)

NT 11874 77580 An evaluation was undertaken, 14-29 October 2019, prior to a proposed development.

A 17th/18th century stone structure, a single medieval/post-medieval field boundary and a disturbed cist of unknown date were uncovered. The metal detecting survey and the evaluation recovered no archaeologically significant small finds.

Archive: NRHE (intended)

Funder: CALA Homes East Ltd

Alex Wood and Harry Francis - AOC Archaeology Group

(Source: DES Vol 20)

Excavation (30 January 2020 - 28 February 2020)

NT 11874 77580 This report presents the results of an archaeological monitored topsoil strip undertaken in respect to a proposed development on a land parcel 288m SW of 10 Builyeon Road. The work took place between 30 January and 28 February 2020.

The excavation was undertaken across two adjoined fields, totalling approximately 25,000m2, in areas where significant archaeology was revealed during the Phase 1 evaluation.

The excavation uncovered two stone structures, likely medieval/post-medieval in date, with an associated well. In addition, to the E, two medieval pits, and intercutting ditches were also uncovered. Two disturbed cists of prehistoric/early historic date were also recorded.

The archaeological works recovered a mix of medieval ceramics, including white gritty and reduced wares, a small selection of animal bone and a large quern stone, which was re- used as a post setting.

Further archaeological mitigation in the form of post excavation analyses of the finds and samples as well as publication may be required.

Archive: NRHE (intended) Funder: Cala Homes East Ltd

Alex Wood – AOC Archaeology Group

(Source: DES Vol 22)

Watching Brief (July 2022)

NO 11874 77580 A programme of archaeological monitoring was undertaken, in July 2022, prior to development at 10 Builyeon Road, South Queensferry.

Two phases of archaeological monitoring were undertaken in respect of a historic wall and pond. Monitoring of the historic wall revealed an earthen bank with occasional medium to large sub- rounded stones; this most probably represents the survival of a former fence line. No remains of the well shown on 19th-century mapping was observed. It is possible that it was either completely removed during the creation of a new entrance within that area of the field or was situated within the verge of Builyeon Road.

Monitoring of works relating to the pond revealed the feature to be the remains of a historic quarry scoop positioned above an extensive limestone deposit, which was subsequently infilled by both natural and anthropogenic means. This is evidenced by accumulations of water-inundated deposits, which appear to have accumulated throughout the 19th and 20th centuries.

Archive: NRHE (intended) Funder: CALA Homes East Ltd

Rob Engl and Kai Wallace – AOC Archaeology Group