Poll An Easaich

Enclosure (Post Medieval)(Possible), Promontory Fort (Iron Age)-(Early Medieval)(Possible)

Site Name Poll An Easaich

Classification Enclosure (Post Medieval)(Possible), Promontory Fort (Iron Age)-(Early Medieval)(Possible)

Site Number ND23SW 41

• Parish Latheron

Note (3 April 2017)

A handwritten note on an old Highland HER record sheet notes a promontory enclosure on the SW side of the bay to the SW of Forse Castle. The promontory in question is relatively low lying, with an axial spine from which the ground on the SW falls steeply into an irregular geo eroded back into the coast on the SE, while on the NE it drops more gently to a cliff-edge facing into the bay. The note, evidently based on a site visit, simply reads 'Overgrown walling with large stones to N of promontory', and presumably refers to a grass-grown bank dropping down from the crest of the promontory to the cliff-edge on the NE, which is clearly visible on satellite imagery, though this gives the impression that the bank is perhaps only one side of a rectilinear enclosure occupying the tip of the promontory. The interior, which is featureless, measures about 35m from NE to SW by 22m transversely (0.08ha) and the position of any entrance is not known. The appearance of the features visible on the imagery give the impression that this may be a post-medieval enclosure rather than a fortification, but its true character can only be established by fieldwork.

Information from An Atlas of Hillforts of Great Britain and Ireland – 03 April 2017. Atlas of Hillforts -SC4209