Tushielaw Burn

Farmstead (Medieval) - (Post Medieval)

NGR Description Centre

• Parish Ettrick
  • Former District Ettrick And Lauderdale
  • Former County Selkirkshire

Field Visit (16 September 2020)

This farmstead is situated on the NE bank of the Tushielaw Burn and comprises the grass-grown stone footings of three parallel rectangular buildings, and associated lengths of field bank. The largest and best-preserved building measures 17m from NW to SE by 5m within a wall spread to 2.5 in thickness and 0.3m in height, with a possible entrance to the NE. A short length of field bank leads off the E corner, with a second bank extending from the S corner to a second building 4m to the SW.

The second building appears less well-preserved and measures at least 14m by 4m internally within a wall 2.5m thick and 0.4m high. A few metres to the north, connected to the second building by a short wall, there is a third building, the NW end of which has been truncated by erosion of the river terrace. This measures at least 16m by 3.7m internally within a wall 2m thick and 0.4m high. An oval stony mound measuring 6m by 3.4m and 0.7m in height lying just to the north of the first building may be the remains of a structure such as a kiln.

The farmstead is not depicted on the 1st edition of the OS map (Selkirkshire 1863, sheet xiv) and is likely to be of late medieval or post-medieval date.

Visited by HES, Survey and Recording (GFG) 16 September 2020.