Druim Loch Eilt

Military Installation (Second World War), Platform(S) (Period Unknown)

Site Number NM88SW 8

• Parish Arisaig And Moidart
  • Former District Lochaber

Field Visit (30 January 2017 - 26 February 2017)

NM 82955 82173 (centred on) Druim Loch Eilt sweeps down to the A830 road on the N shore of Loch Eilt. The lower slopes, below 50m, are (relatively) level and contain a substantial recessed platform, unrecorded, although very visible from the road. Farther down, the road had what appears to be a military guardpost by it, controlling access to a prohibited area during WW2. The features were recorded during a survey 26 February – 30 January 2017.

NM 82978 82220 – A well-built and significant platform with a metre high revetted wall of substantial stone, facing the loch to the SW, recessed into the slope behind. The levelled area of the platform is c16m wide by 10m deep. The revetted walling ends by an un-named burn to the E. There were no other discernible features.

NM 82967 82248 – 20m N of the recessed platform is another levelled area. It is c10m wide by 4m deep, facing S. A scattering of stones in the front of the feature, along with some possible fallen stones, may indicate revetment.

By the N side of the A830 are the remains of what was probably a checkpoint controlling access to Inverailort House, where the Commandos were based, and other houses used by the military during WW2, when the whole area to the W was used for training British and Allied Commandos, Special Forces, the SAS and the SBS; access, even to residents, was strictly controlled.

NM 82938 82142 – Concrete building base, 10 x 4m, probably for a latrine / wash house block. It has extant drains – three in a row on the SW corner with a grill covered drain just outside to SW. There are slots in the concrete marking separate cubicles, three on SW corner, two on the E side.

NM 82949 82186 – Concrete weir / dam on an un-named burn, probably for supply to the army post. Weir 3m wide by 1.5m high with the remains of an iron water pipe at the base, on the left facing the loch.

NM 82913 82136 – Concrete moss-covered stance, 4 x 2m, long side facing S.

NM 82893 82136 – Evidence of the stone edges of a metre wide path leading down towards the road.

NM 82892 82129 – A large concrete stance, 8 x 4m, long side facing S, with marks in the concrete providing evidence of dividing walls. A further area of concrete, 2 x 2m, is possibly a porch or lean-to leading to the path described above. Evidence of a doorway on the W side with step down.

NM 82875 82136 – A degraded stone-built feature by the burn, possibly part of a bridge abutment. There are two large blocks of concrete 2m upstream on the same eastern side. One of the blocks of concrete looks like pre-formed steps. Opposite, on the W side, is a pile of rubble now hidden by vegetation. Also on the W side of the burn, towards the modern road, is another concrete stance, c4 x 8m, short side to the S.

Archive: NRHE (via DES) and Highland HER

Ken and Jean Bowker – Rough Bounds Archaeology