Castle Of Haulkerton

Tower House (16th Century)(Possible)

No trace remains of the Castle of Haulkerton.

Visited by OS (R L) 12 December 1967.

Listed.

Scottish Castle Survey 1988; N Bogdan and I B D Bryce 1991.

NO 712 731. A resistivity survey and trial excavations were carried out (by Scottish Urban Archaeological Trust) in July 1993, prior to potential development of an area of about 2ha.

In the NW corner of Mains of Haulkerton Wood, under a shallow topsoil profile of c0.3m, fragmentary foundation wall remains were located cut into the natural clay. From documentary evidence, the remains correspond to the supposed location of the late medieval Castle of Haulkerton. They demonstrate that the castle was extensively robbed out in the late 18th century and also partially disturbed by 20th-century dumping. The shallow foundation remains of a possible barmkin wall were also found.

Three 19th-century linear agricultural field banks were observed in the southern half of the wood.

Sponsor: Mr J Medlock (landowner).

J R MacKenzie 1993.

Field Visit (March 1982)

Castle of Haulkerton NO 712 731 NO77SW

Castle of Haulkerton, which was probably a tower, stood 220m NNE of Mains of Haulkerton farm, where two stones built into the steading bear dates of 1648 and (probably) 1556.

Traces of the foundations could be seen in the 19th century. Cramond (1894) states that it was last used as a residence in the early 18th century, and was ruinous by 1790. Its stones were used to build dykes round Haulkerton Plantation, in Mains of Haulkerton steading, and when building the parish church (NO77SW 16).

RCAHMS 1982, visited March 1982