Dundee Law

Pillbox (Second World War)

• Parish Dundee (Dundee, City Of)
  • Former District City Of Dundee
  • Former County Angus

Project (1 January 2005)

Pillbox Study Group comprised a list of Second World War sites, drawn together from various documentary sources and field work.

The project is informal and recording is mostly crowd sourced by submissions to the Pillbox Study Group Forum and Facebook Group as well as a number of other online groups and websites. The aim is to continue the work of the original Defence of Britain survey run by the CBA and record the locations and status of 20th century military and civil defence sites. Site visits are often undertaken group members to confirm the status of known sites and record new ones.

Note (27 April 2020)

A five sided type 24 concrete Pillbox has been record on the N side of Dundee Law. The pillbox is depicted on OS MasterMap and is visible on RAF air photograph 106G/Scot/UK/0003 6158 (flown 10 April 1946).

The pillbox is described has having bricked up loopholes and accessed via a flight of steps leading down the S facing rear wall to the doorway.

The pillbox has been coverted to a roost for bats, with the entrance and steps covered by a metal grate.

This pillbox forms part of the defences of Dundee during the Second World War but is not shown on contemporary plans of the defences (Barclay 2013).

Information from HES (AKK) and Grant Hutchison 27 April 2020: G J Barclay 2013