Fisherhills

Palisaded Enclosure (Prehistoric)

• Former District Angus
  • Former County Angus

Field Visit (April 1978)

Fisherhills NO 725 620 NO76SW

The crop-marks of a large circular enclosure have been recorded W of Little Kinnaber, at the top of the steep scarp that drops down to the bridges across the River North Esk. Two concentric ditches, which lie about 20m apart, describe the S half of the enclosure, which may measure up to 100m in diameter over all.

RCAHMS 1978, visited April 1978

Note (8 June 2015 - 15 August 2016)

Cropmarks have revealed a large palisaded fortification on the crest of the hill on the S side of the River North Esk overlooking the bridges that carry the railway and the A92 public road north from Montrose. It has been photographed on numerous occasions, but while the SW half of the perimeter is clearly defined in successive photography, and presumably heavily eroded, only the inner of the two concentric circuits is known on the NE. Circular on plan, this measures about 55m in diameter (0.24ha), while the outer, lying a little over 20m outside it is about 100m in maximum diameter (0.78ha). No entrances are visible and no structures are discernible amongst the irregular maculae within the interior.