A9 Dualing Programme - Killiekrankie To Glen Garry (Inc. F7)

Battlefield (Period Unassigned)

Archive: NRHE

Funder: Transport Scotland

Josh Gaunt – Headland Archaeology

Geophysical Survey (4 June 2018 - 5 June 2018)

NN 9109 6342 (centered on) A magnetometer survey was undertaken, 4–5 June 2018, to investigate the potential impact of the dualling programme on the site of the Battle of Killiecrankie. The survey was undertaken on a c8ha area to the S of the A9 and to either side of Urrard House, which is thought to have been at the centre of the fighting. The survey did not identify any anomalies of definite archaeological potential with the magnetic datasets mainly identifying anomalies consistent with near surface geological variation. A single high magnitude anomaly was identified 230m E of Urrard House and tentatively interpreted as a possible large pit. Numerous ferrous spikes were identified throughout the datasets. Any of these anomalies could be due to iron objects lost during the battle, but it is impossible to discriminate such anomalies from modern ferrous debris.

Archive: NRHE

Funder: Jacobs

Sam Harrison – Headland Archaeology

Trial Trench (18 June 2018 - 21 June 2018)

Headland Archaeology (UK) Ltd undertook an archaeological trial trenching targeted on geophysical anomalies, consisting of 13 trenches ranging from 10-15m in length. This work was undertaken in response to a request from Historic Environment Scotland (HES) for investigations to inform their understanding of the potential impacts of the A9 Dualling: Killiecrankie to Glen Garry project on the site of the Battle of Killiecrankie (Ref BLT12). No archaeologically significant features were uncovered during the works, the targeted geophysical anomalies being identified as geological in origin. A single musket ball was identified during the metal detecting of the topsoil of Trench K. A detailed assessment and report of this find is within the metal detecting survey undertaken as part of this programme of work (Gaunt 2018b).

Information from Headland Archaeology Ltd.