Black Jack Castle

Castle (Medieval)

• Parish Craig
  • Former District Angus
  • Former County Angus

(NO 7099 5355) Castle (NR) (site of)

OS 6" map (1970)

Black Jack Castle, traditionally the first castle of Dunninald, was situated on a small precipitous rocky promontory isolated by a ditch crossed by causeway. Before excavations by J Wilson and E M Wilson (1967) in 1957-61 the only evidence of occupation was the faint trace of a wall or rampart enclosing a rectangular area and extending on the west side towards the seaward end of the promontory.

The excavation revealed no definite evidence of occupation earlier that the 16th century and suggested that the castle was built by Andrew Gray who occupied it from at least 1579 until his death before 1608. It also suggested that the castle has been completely demolished and the dressed stone removed possibly for the building of the second castle to the NW (NO75SW 3) about the end of the 17th century. The only trace of walling was at the SE corner of the area.

The ditch was U-shaped and partly rock-cut. Finds from the site are inNational Museum of Antiquities of Scotland (NMAS) and Montrose Museum.

Visited by OS (JLD) 26 June 1958

Several finds from the midden below Black Jack Castle were found in 1982 and donated to Montrose Museum.

J Sherriff 1983.

NO 710 535 A collection of animal bones, pottery and shells was found early in 2000 at the foundations of Black Jack's Castle (NMRS NO75SW 1). Museum Daybook No: DBM 2986.

Sponsor: Angus Museums.

R Benvie 2000

Field Visit (March 1978)

Black Jack Castle NO 709 535 NO75SW 1

A small precipitous promontory on the coast SW of Boddin is occupied by the remains of a castle. Excavations have shown that the site was defended by a ditch on the landward side and that the castle wall has been completely demolished except at the SW corner, where it measures about 2m thick.

RCAHMS 1978, visited March 1978

(Stat Acct, ii, 1792,500; Wilson and Wilson 1966, 249-53)